Week 3 The Pursuit of #Yoga

on

Let me start by saying that I am not new to Yoga…I’ve taken a college course and maybe a few classes at a fitness club before, but that was long, long, long ago.  My first introduction was to Hatha Yoga (Hatha yoga is a path toward creating balance and uniting opposites. In our physical bodies we develop a balance of strength and flexibility. -YogaJournal).  At the time, I was in undergrad studying Kinesiology and Health Science, so I was required to take some recreational courses.  Yoga was on point for me, because my class was directly after a jogging course–EARLY in the morning.  My jogging instructor was a Kenyan grad student & runner, so needless to say he was playing NO games; progressive intervals around LSU’s campus.  After running in early morning, Louisiana heat, I couldn’t wait to sit my booty down on a yoga mat.  I didn’t know what I was doing, but it felt so right stretching my muscles out, elongating my spine, and holding poses.  Towards the end of the class we always got a chance to close our eyes, in silence, and meditate.  This is where I usually dozed off.  But the point of the story is–at that time, my body was right and limber.  I probably weighed about 120 lbs, as well.

So let me fast forward to this past Saturday, umm…yesterday.  I get somewhat of a rush trying out new classes/instructors at my gym, and I have most recently been participating in Cycle class with my cuzzo.  Now, Cycle class is it’s own beast, but i’m not talkin’ about that right now.  Tell me why I woke up like, “Hmmm…I haven’t been to a Yoga class in years.  Let me check the time.”  Okay, I have literally not taken a yoga class since maybe 2006 though.  I invited my cousin to join me–I have a little anxiety when it comes to trying out classes alone.  I made it to class fashionable late…about10 minutes late (ugh, I hate going to classes late.  It’s so rude, but I wasn’t about to drive back home).  Omg, as soon as I plopped down on the mat, this lady has us doing the Full Locust pose, the Spine Twisting pose, and some kind of variation of the Triangle Pose.  I was burning up, muscles were shaking–all of this while trying to play it off.  It probably would not have been so bad, had I been familiar with the poses.  Instead, because of tardiness, the only spot available to sit was not in the center of the room, so I’m over here breaking my neck trying to see what the instructor is doing, all while trying not to look completely out of my league.  Each time we were instructed to do a pose that required me to look towards the mirror, all I could see was how stiff my body looked.  I walked in the class slightly embarrassed for being late, but I was still confident in my ability to kill these yoga poses–with no effort.  I left out like, “My flexibility is trash.”  LoL! In short, I suck.  But it’s ok!  I’m going back.  Same instructor on Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday.  I’m going to master this class…if it isn’t the last thing I do, hehe.

So, yeah.  This was my new/not so new thing to participate in this week.  Great motivator to kickstart my exercise regimen for the coming summer.  Gotta keep it tight and right!  Thanks for reading my randomness and stay tuned for my Week 4 Challenge.

Be blessed this week!

Phenomenal Coils,

Alli<3

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s